Halligan Hall of Scholars

The Halligan Hall of Scholars located on the second floor of the Student Union is dedicated to OSU undergraduate students, and their faculty mentors, who have won various prestigious national and international scholarship competitions. 

First opened to commemorate OSU's selection as a Truman Honor Institution in 2000, the space was designed by Rick Bartholomew, OSU College of Human Environmental Sciences, with funding made possible by alumnus Dr. James Whiteneck and his wife, Carol. 

Later, OSU graduates Jim and Barbara Carreker made another substantial gift to support Scholar Development programs and recognize President Jim and Ann Halligan.  We are thankful for our generous donors and for the talented individuals who challenge themselves and bring recognition to OSU with their scholarship and leadership.


BARRY M. GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP

  • 1989       Ward H. Thompson (Physics)
  • 1990       Michael C. Oehrtman (Mathematics)
  • 1991       Ross S. Keener (Biochemistry)
  • 1994       Belinda S. Bashore (Chemistry)
  • 1994       Michael E. Holcomb (Mathematics)
  • 2000       Mario D. White (Mathematics, History)
  • 2001       Scott Wise (Electrical Engineering)
  • 2002       Bryan McLaughlin (Electrical Engineering)
  • 2003       Ashleigh Hildebrand (Chemical Engineering, Philosophy, Chemistry)
  • 2003       Cassie Mitchell (Chemical Engineering)
  • 2004       Ryan Scott (Physics, Mathematics)
  • 2004       Nick Rasmussen (Zoology)
  • 2006       Melinda Hale (Mechanical Engineering)
  • 2008       Renee Hale (Chemical Engineering)
  • 2008       Paul Egan (Aerospace Engineering)
  • 2008       Ilya “Eli” Sluch (Chemistry, Biochemistry)
  • 2009       Ryan Paul (Aerospace Engineering)
  • 2010       Lydia Meador (Botany, Microbiology, Biochemistry)
  • 2012       Rosa Yorks (Zoology, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)

HONORABLE MENTION

  • 2000       Scott Wise (Electrical Engineering)
  • 2003       Ryan Scott (Physics)
  • 2006       Michael Gamble (Chemical Engineering and Economics)
  • 2009       John Cooper (Chemistry, Molecular Genetics)

HARRY S. TRUMAN FELLOWSHIP*

  • 1980       Jeannette S. Jones-Webb (FRCD)
  • 1981       Angela L. Robinson (Political Science)
  • 1983       Carla-Kaye Jones Switzer (FRCD)
  • 1987       Kent L. Major (Higher Education)
  • 1994       Bryan R. Begley (Mechanical Engineering)
  • 1995       Wren E. Hawthorne, Jr. (Political Science)
  • 1997       Shannon L. Ferrell (Agricultural Economics)
  • 1998       Chris Stephens (Agricultural Economics)
  • 1999       Kimberly A. Sasser (Nutritional Science)
  • 2000       Kent W. Gardner (Agricultural Economics)
  • 2001       Julia Arntz (Environmental Science)
  • 2003       Tom Jenkins (Fire Protection & Safety Technology)
  • 2004       Joe St. John (Accounting, Management Information Systems, Finance)
  • 2007       Matt Stiner (Political Science)
  • 2008       Cortney Timmons (Biosystems Engineering)
  • 2011       Blake Jackson (Agricultural Economics)
  • 2014       Chacey Schoeppel (Agribusiness)

FINALIST

  • 2000       Maren Minnaert (Economics, Political Science)
  • 2002       Bart Fischer (Agricultural Economics and Finance)
  • 2005       Kyle Jones (Political Science, Economics)

* OSU is a Truman Honor Institution (2000)


MORRIS K. UDALL SCHOLARSHIP

  • 1999       Phoebe Brown Katterhenry (Chemical Engineering)
  • 2002       Autumn Ferris (Nutritional Science)
  • 2005       Nick Rasmussen (Zoology)
  • 2007       Sara Jane Smallwood (Ag Communication/American Indian Studies)
  • 2007       Cortney Timmons (Biosystems and Ag Engineering)
  • 2008       Savannah Smith (Environmental Science)
  • 2009       Jessica Lay (Biosystems Engineering)
  • 2010       Lauren White (Environmental Science)
  • 2010       Alesia Hallmark(Zoology and Botany)
  • 2010       Brooke Hill (Psychology)
  • 2010       Jeremy Bennett (Environmental Science)
  • 2011       Blake Jackson (Agricultural Economics)
  • 2011       Flint Holbrook (Biosystems Engineering)
  • 2013       Ariel Leff (Mechanical Engineering)
  • 2015       Maeghan Murie (Chemistry and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
  • 2016       Tori Coates (Management)

FINALIST

  • 2004       Laura Christianson (Biosystems Engineering)

MARSHALL SCHOLARSHIP

  • 1999       Chris Stephens (Agricultural Economics)
  • 2003       Bryan McLaughlin (Electrical Engineering

FINALIST

  • 2002       Adam Smith (English)
  • 2003       Bart Fischer (Agricultural Economics and Finance)
  • 2004       Lauren Manners (Finance)
  • 2004       Joel Halcomb (Mathematics and History)
  • 2010       Jared Whittington (Sociology)
  • 2010       Renee Hale (Chemical Engineering)

RHODES SCHOLARSHIP

  • 1998       Blaine Greteman (English)

STATE FINALIST

  • 1994       Bryan R. Begley (Mechanical Engineering)
  • 2001       Tara Tonga (English)
  • 2002       Calvin McMillin (English and Secondary Education)
  • 2002       Mario White (Mathematics and History)
  • 2002       Jill Lawler (Sociology, Psychology, Political Science)
  • 2003       Trent McKnight (Agricultural Economis)
  • 2003       Megan Andrews (English and Russian)
  • 2003       Josh Hinkle (Journalism)
  • 2004       John Morelli (Economics and Mathematics)
  • 2004       Douglas Haynes (Psychology and Economics)
  • 2004       Shelby Hutchens (Chemical Engineering)
  • 2005       Ashleigh Hildebrand (Chemical Engineering, Philosophy, Chemistry)
  • 2005       Ryan Scott (Physics and Mathematics)

USA TODAY ALL-U.S.A. COLLEGE ACADEMIC TEAM

  • 2003       Bryan McLaughlin (Electrical Engineering)
  • 2004       Cassie Mitchell (Chemical Engineering)
  • 2005       Joe St. John (MIS, Accounting, Finance) - Second Team
  • 2006       Kyle Jones (Political Science) - Honorable Mention
  • 2009       Jered Davidson (Agricultural Economics)

THOMAS R. PICKERING FOREIGN AFFAIRS FELLOWSHIP

  • 2004       Kyle Jones (Political Science, Economics)
  • 2007       Kyle Ensley (International Business)

GATES-CAMBRIDGE SCHOLARSHIP

  • 2005       Joel Halcomb (History, Mathematics)
  • 2005       Ashleigh Hildebrand (Chemical Engineering, Philosophy, Chemistry)

GEORGE J. MITCHELL SCHOLARSHIP

  • 2006       Kara Cook (Political Science, English)

JACK KENT COOKE SCHOLARSHIP

  • 2006       Adrianne Tierney (English)

JACOB K. JAVITS FELLOWSHIP

  • 2007       Tim O’Neil (English, History, Political Science)

HENRY CLAY STATESMAN SCHOLARSHIP

  • 2008       Jered Davidson (Agricultural Economics)
  • 2009       Jared Whittington (Sociology)

WASHINGTON INTERNSHIPS FOR STUDENTS OF ENGINEERING (WISE)

  • 2013       Logan Scott (Chemical Engineering)
  • 2014       Harrison Schroeder (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Sections: